Privacy policy

In light of the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25 May 2018, we would like to draw your attention to our data protection practices.

Graphpdata's privacy practices
Graphodata stores and collects personal data about you. Graphpdata acts as a controller of this personal data in full compliance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DPA") and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) as amended from time to time. This document sets out how we use the personal data we hold and collect about you.

What personal data we collect
"Personal Data" means any information about you or that we can otherwise associate with you. The personal data we collect includes your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, fax number, company name, company structure and job title.

How we collect your personal data
We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example, when you communicate with us by email or through other channels, when you request a newsletter or other material. In some cases, your personal data has been supplemented with information from other sources, such as publicly available search engines, industry newsletters and your employer's social media pages.

How we use your personal data
We use the personal data we collect for communication purposes, including: (i) to send you newsletters and other information about Graphodata and to maintain our contact list. We do not share your personal data with third parties.

Why we process your personal data and on what legal basis
As mentioned above, we process your personal data for communication purposes. We believe it is in our legitimate interests to maintain business relationships and communicate with you as a business contact, including in relation to Lexulting's activities. We believe that our interests and actions are compatible with applicable laws and your rights.

Where your personal data is stored
Graphodata is based in Switzerland and all your personal data is processed and stored on servers in Switzerland.

How long we keep your personal data
We will retain your personal data for the above purposes for as long as you are a business contact. You can unsubscribe at any time if you no longer wish to receive communications from Graphopdata. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will no longer send you the above communications.

Your rights
You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and to request a copy of that data. You also have the right to request that inaccurate personal data about you be corrected and, in certain circumstances, you can ask us to erase your personal data. You may also object to the processing of certain personal data and/or request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. Restricting or erasing your personal data may mean that we can no longer provide you with the communications described above. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a readable format and to transfer the data to another data controller. If you do not agree with the way we process your personal data, you have the right to report this to the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information and/or the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us: Graphodata Sagl, Via Cantonale 15, 6992 Vernate, info@graphodata.ch